Another Boring Work Day


Same feeling here... (Google image)
Same feeling here… (Googled image)

It’s Monday. Obviously, I am not on my brightest and cheerfullest (!) moods. When the job becomes too routine and too boring, do you still expect yourself to look forward to getting back to the office after the weekend? Nah! Don’t be a hypocrite, you! 😀

A friend (or enemy? haha!) told me with a trace of sarcasm that his advice for people who hate their job is to quit (no question, this is Alvin :D)!  Yes, Id be glad to do that when my contract is up but until then (and without an alternative), I will not quit for the sake of quitting. If you are confused with my reasoning then check out my post about this here. I will start making resumes and application letters before the last quarter of this years arrives – till then, I’ll stay put.

Anyway, as expected, we still didn’t have files to work on. And without internet access (well, to “non-work-related” sites), we had nothing to do {sigh}. My hubby told me that I should be happy – the company’s paying me for sitting down and doing absolutely nothing! However, doing that or about 7 hours can be more boring than actually working. So, I had to search for words that are, again, work related.

With my real profession in mind, I searched for water test procedures, new titration methods, old Chemistry fundamentals, and stuff like that. How I wish I could do a job search on related careers, instead. 😀 but how selfish can that be {big smile here}? Using  the company’s resources for your own gain! Hmm…

But with the Chemistry keywords, I was actually having fun – and didn’t feel drowsy for even one minute! I realized that I am still the Chemistry crazy girl – but mind you, I had never been nerdy about that (I was often absent or absent-minded), just ask my former classmates, mentors, and my hubby. However, you have to admit that Chemistry is still exciting, I guess that it will always be exciting for me. I had fun reviewing how to calculate concentrations, gravimetry, and test results. Now, I resent my current job more and more :D.

By now, you might be thinking that I am ranting on something that was entirely my fault in the first place – for taking this job. However, when you are young and in-love and newly married, you just don’t think straight – I chose a career away from my profession (as Chemist) in Dumaguete over a stable profession-related job in a cement plant. Yes, it was my fault but again, like Snoopy said, I was just fooled by the job description – plus the promise of a high pay in this small city {sigh}. I guess, Alvin, that you are right – painfully so, I have to admit. Guess that means that I have to start writing that resume, huh?

 Maybe I will…one of these days. For now, I just have to stick with ranting about this current job {sigh}.  

5 Responses

  1. Thanks for visiting my blog. And yes I can add your blog to my blogroll. Let me know what shall I name your blog as.

  2. hey said that i will visit your blog after posting… hey this is teija aka health_beauty from mylot! hey i know the feeling when i comed being bored over work… been there sooo many times…

  3. Thanks for visiting my blog 😀

  4. damn, i hate it when people are always right… who’s this alvin dude anyway, and why is he always right?

  5. …alvin is just a crazy guy picking almonds and stuffing those inside kangaroos’ pouches…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: